Is Beautifully Buttery Light Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • reconstituted buttermilk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Reconstituted Buttermilk (10%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt (1.5%), Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acid: Lactic Acid; Colours: Annatto Bixin, Curcumin; Flavouring. Contains Buttermilk.

Check Beautifully Buttery Light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping