Is Beautifully Buttery Vegetable Fat Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • reconstituted buttermilk
  • vitamin d
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (45%) (rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Reconstituted Buttermilk (5%), Salt (1.38%), Emulsifier. Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flavouring (contains Milk), Colour: Carotenes; Vitamin D. Contains: Buttermilk.

Check Beautifully Buttery Vegetable Fat Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping