Is BEAUTY BURSTS (FRUIT PUNCH) - 60 SOFT CHEWS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bovine-skin/hides
  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed collagen 1&3
  • L-lysine
  • hydrolyzed collagen type 1&3

bovine-skin/hides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed Collagen Type 1&3, L-lysine (Bovine-skin/hides), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), S, Hydrolyzed Collagen 1&3, Hyaluronic Acid (As Hyaluronate), Brown Rice Syrup, Evaporated Can Juice, Fruit Punch Flavour, Sunflower Lecithin, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Dl-malic Acid, Black Carrot Juice, Hibiscus Extract, Glycerin, Citric Bioflavanoids, Hyaluronic Acid

Check BEAUTY BURSTS (FRUIT PUNCH) - 60 SOFT CHEWS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BEAUTY BURSTS (FRUIT PUNCH) - 60 SOFT CHEWS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go