Is BeautyPro Black Peel Charcoal Mask Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil
  • butylene glycol
  • caprylyl glycol
  • sodium magnesium silicate
  • glycerin

peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Polyvinyl Alcohol, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Glycerin, Cellulose Gum, Charcoal Powder, Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin, Fragrance, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Magnesium Silicate, Algin, Trehalose, Caprylyl Glycol, Polyglycerin-10, Polyglyceryl-10 Stearate, Polyglyceryl-10 Myristate, Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract, Butylene Glycol, Sea Water, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water, Fragaria Chiloensis (Strawberry) Fruit Extract, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Parfum

Check BeautyPro Black Peel Charcoal Mask against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BeautyPro Black Peel Charcoal Mask is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth