Is Beaver Brand Ghost Pepper Mustard Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPERS (RED JALAPEÑO, RED CHILI, GREEN JALAPEÑO, CAYENNE, GHOST CHILI PEPPERS, ANCHO PEPPERS), WATER, SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, GARLIC, SALT, GUMS (CELLULOSE, XANTHAN), CITRIC ACID, ONIONS, FLAVORS (NATURAL, ARTIFICIAL), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, SORBIC ACID), SPICES, CILANTRO, CHIVES, NATURAL VITAMIN E (PROTECTS FLAVOR), TURMERIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (RETAINS PRODUCT FRESHNESS), LICORICE ROOT, ANNATTO, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GINGER.

Check Beaver Brand Ghost Pepper Mustard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegaryPeppery
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep