Is BEAVER BRAND HOT CREAM HORSERADISH, 4 OZ Vegan?

Description
Sharp spicy heat balanced by a smooth creamy texture, delivering a lingering sinus clearing bite. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, condiment for roast beef, accompaniment to smoked meats and flavor booster for sauces, dips. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and pronounced heat; some report it can be occasionally intensely spicy.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp spicy heat balanced by a smooth creamy texture, delivering a lingering sinus clearing bite. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, condiment for roast beef, accompaniment to smoked meats and flavor booster for sauces, dips. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and pronounced heat; some report it can be occasionally intensely spicy.
Ingredients
Grated Horseradish Roots, Water, Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Eggs, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite And Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Paprika
Check BEAVER BRAND HOT CREAM HORSERADISH, 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAVER BRAND HOT CREAM HORSERADISH, 4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BEAVER BRAND HOT CREAM HORSERADISH, 4 OZ is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


