Is BEAVER BRAND HOT CREAM HORSERADISH, 4 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp spicy heat balanced by a smooth creamy texture, delivering a lingering sinus clearing bite. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, condiment for roast beef, accompaniment to smoked meats and flavor booster for sauces, dips. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and pronounced heat; some report it can be occasionally intensely spicy.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp spicy heat balanced by a smooth creamy texture, delivering a lingering sinus clearing bite. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, condiment for roast beef, accompaniment to smoked meats and flavor booster for sauces, dips. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and pronounced heat; some report it can be occasionally intensely spicy.
Ingredients
Grated Horseradish Roots, Water, Soybean Oil, White Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Eggs, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite And Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Paprika
Check BEAVER BRAND HOT CREAM HORSERADISH, 4 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAVER BRAND HOT CREAM HORSERADISH, 4 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BEAVER BRAND HOT CREAM HORSERADISH, 4 OZ is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


