Is BEAVER Horseradish Sauce Deli Zesty - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This zesty horseradish sauce offers a sharp, tangy bite with a creamy, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used to brighten roast beef, sandwiches, seafood, and cocktail sauces, it also blends into dips and dressings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent heat, convenient packaging, and reliable flavor for everyday use and portioning convenience.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- artificial and natural flavors
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This zesty horseradish sauce offers a sharp, tangy bite with a creamy, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used to brighten roast beef, sandwiches, seafood, and cocktail sauces, it also blends into dips and dressings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent heat, convenient packaging, and reliable flavor for everyday use and portioning convenience.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, White Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Grated Horseradish Roots, Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Mustard Seed, Spices, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Benzoate, Garlic, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Onions, Autolyzed Yeast
Check BEAVER Horseradish Sauce Deli Zesty - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAVER Horseradish Sauce Deli Zesty - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
BEAVER Horseradish Sauce Deli Zesty - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


