Is BEAVER Horseradish Sauce Deli Zesty - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
artificial and natural flavors
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This zesty horseradish sauce offers a sharp, tangy bite with a creamy, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used to brighten roast beef, sandwiches, seafood, and cocktail sauces, it also blends into dips and dressings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent heat, convenient packaging, and reliable flavor for everyday use and portioning convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, White Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Grated Horseradish Roots, Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Mustard Seed, Spices, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Benzoate, Garlic, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Onions, Autolyzed Yeast

Check BEAVER Horseradish Sauce Deli Zesty - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BEAVER Horseradish Sauce Deli Zesty - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketHy-VeeIGAVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyVinegarySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal PrepTopping