Is BEAVER Horseradish Sauce Deli Zesty - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
This zesty horseradish sauce offers a sharp, tangy bite with a creamy, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used to brighten roast beef, sandwiches, seafood, and cocktail sauces, it also blends into dips and dressings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent heat, convenient packaging, and reliable flavor for everyday use and portioning convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- artificial and natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This zesty horseradish sauce offers a sharp, tangy bite with a creamy, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used to brighten roast beef, sandwiches, seafood, and cocktail sauces, it also blends into dips and dressings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent heat, convenient packaging, and reliable flavor for everyday use and portioning convenience.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, White Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Grated Horseradish Roots, Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Mustard Seed, Spices, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Benzoate, Garlic, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta (Retains Product Freshness), Onions, Autolyzed Yeast
Check BEAVER Horseradish Sauce Deli Zesty - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEAVER Horseradish Sauce Deli Zesty - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BEAVER Horseradish Sauce Deli Zesty - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


