Is Beaver Nuggets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • artificial butter flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar, corn meal, corn syrup, vegetable oil (canola and/or corn c), contains 2% or less of the following: salt, margarine (soybean oil, palm oil, palm kernel oil, water, salt, mono and diglycerides, soybean lecithin (soy), sodium benzoate added as a preservative, artificial butter flavor, colored with beta carotene, vitamin a palmitate added) soy lecithin, natural & artificial flavors. contains soy. packaged in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, milk, egg. wheat, and soy

Check Beaver Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown