Is Becel® Buttery Taste Margarine Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- buttermilk powder 1
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA AND SUNFLOWER OILS 74%, WATER, MODIFIED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS 6%, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER 1% (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, ALPHATOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE (VITAMIN A), VITAMIN D3, BETACAROTENE.
Check Becel® Buttery Taste Margarine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Becel® Buttery Taste Margarine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Becel® Buttery Taste Margarine is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


