Is Becel Margarine Vegan Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, buttery flavor and a soft, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading on toast, cooking, baking, and pan‑frying. Customer reviews frequently note good spreadability, reliable melting behavior, and flavor similar to traditional spreads, while some mention a slightly processed aftertaste and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA & SUNFLOWER OILS 74%, WATER 19%, MODIFIED PALM & PALM KERNEL OILS 6%, SALT 1.8%, SOY LECITHIN 0.2%, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES 0.2%, POTASSIUM SORBATE 0.1%, CITRIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE (VITAMIN A), VITAMIN D2, BETA CAROTENE.

Check Becel Margarine Vegan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Butters and margerines

Like it

good value
luvbug•Mar 2, 2021

Where to buy

Becel Margarine Vegan is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichMeal Prep