Is Becel Margarine Vegan Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin 0

soy lecithin 0

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread with a mild, buttery flavor and a soft, spreadable texture that melts evenly; commonly used for spreading on toast, cooking, baking, and pan‑frying. Customer reviews frequently note good spreadability, reliable melting behavior, and flavor similar to traditional spreads, while some mention a slightly processed aftertaste and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA & SUNFLOWER OILS 74%, WATER 19%, MODIFIED PALM & PALM KERNEL OILS 6%, SALT 1.8%, SOY LECITHIN 0.2%, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES 0.2%, POTASSIUM SORBATE 0.1%, CITRIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE (VITAMIN A), VITAMIN D2, BETA CAROTENE.

Check Becel Margarine Vegan against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Butters and margerines

Like it

good value
luvbug•Mar 2, 2021

Where to buy

Becel Margarine Vegan is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichMeal Prep