Is Becel Margarine with Olive Oil Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- calcium disodium edta
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL 68%, WATER, OLIVE OIL 6%, MODIFIED PALM & PALM KERNEL OILS 6%, SALT, WHEY POWDER 1% (MILK), SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, FLAVOUR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE (VITAMIN A), VITAMIN D3, BETA CAROTENE.
Check Becel Margarine with Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Becel Margarine with Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Becel Margarine with Olive Oil is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


