Is Becel Margarine with Olive Oil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, spreadable margarine delivers a mild savory flavor and creamy texture, commonly used for spreading on bread, melting into recipes, baking, and light sautéing. Reviewers often cite consistent spreadability, good performance when heated, and pleasant taste, while some note packaging concerns and varying flavor intensity across different purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola and sunflower oil 68%, water, olive oil 6%, modified palm and palm kernel oils 6%, salt, buttermilk powder 1% (milk), natural flavours, lactic acid, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3, natural colour, soy lecithin, calcium disodium EDTA.

Check Becel Margarine with Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Becel Margarine with Olive Oil is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichCooking