Is Becel Margarine with Olive Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder 1
  • calcium disodium edta
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, spreadable margarine delivers a mild savory flavor and creamy texture, commonly used for spreading on bread, melting into recipes, baking, and light sautéing. Reviewers often cite consistent spreadability, good performance when heated, and pleasant taste, while some note packaging concerns and varying flavor intensity across different purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola and sunflower oil 68%, water, olive oil 6%, modified palm and palm kernel oils 6%, salt, buttermilk powder 1% (milk), natural flavours, lactic acid, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3, natural colour, soy lecithin, calcium disodium EDTA.

Check Becel Margarine with Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Becel Margarine with Olive Oil is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichCooking