Is Becel Margarine with Olive Oil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder 0

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, spreadable margarine offering a mild, slightly fruity savory note and a soft, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, and in baking or cooking, reviewers frequently mention good spreadability, consistent melting behavior, and a subtle flavor suited to everyday use and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil 68%, Water, Olive oil 6%, Modified palm and palm kernel oils 6%, Salt, Buttermilk powder 0.2% (milk), Natural flavours, Lactic acid, Vitamin A palmitate (vitamin A), Vitamin D3, Beta carotene, Soy lecithin, Calcium disodium EDTA.

Check Becel Margarine with Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Becel Margarine with Olive Oil is available at 9 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCookingSandwich