Is Becel With Olive Oil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder 0

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil 68%, Water, Olive oil 6%, Modified palm and palm Val kernel oils 6%, Salt, Buttermilk powder 0.2% (milk), Natural flavours, Lactic Per 2 acid, Vitamin A palmitate (vitamin A), Pour 2 Vitamin D3, Beta carotene, Soy lecithin, Calcium disodium EDTA.

Check Becel With Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichTopping