Is Beckon Ice Cream Crushed Candy Cane Brownie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk (vitamin D3), Cream, Non-gmo Pure Cane Sugar, Egg Yolks, Brownie Pieces (sugar, Buckwheat Flour, Oat Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Molasses, Vanilla, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Tapioca, Peppermint Candy (cane Sugar, Non-gmo Tapioca Syrup, Natural Color (vegetable Juice), Natural Flavor (peppermint Oil)), Vanilla Extract, Lactase. Contains: Milk, Egg, Wheat, Coconut Processed In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy And Wheat.
Check Beckon Ice Cream Crushed Candy Cane Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beckon Ice Cream Crushed Candy Cane Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


