Is Beckon Lactose Free Ice Cream - Sea Salt & Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Beckon Lactose Free Ice Cream - Sea Salt & Chocolate Chip is a great choice for those who are looking for a lactose-free option. This ice cream is made with fresh milk and cream, and it is available in seven delicious flavors. People love that it has no artificial ingredients or colors, and that it has a soft, creamy texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- vitamin d3
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Beckon Lactose Free Ice Cream - Sea Salt & Chocolate Chip is a great choice for those who are looking for a lactose-free option. This ice cream is made with fresh milk and cream, and it is available in seven delicious flavors. People love that it has no artificial ingredients or colors, and that it has a soft, creamy texture.
Ingredients
Cream, milk (Vitamin D3), non-gmo pure cane sugar, non-gmo chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], natural vanilla extract), egg yolks, vanilla extract, sea salt, lactase. Contains: milk, egg, soy. Processed in a facility that uses peanuts, tree nuts, soy and wheat.
Check Beckon Lactose Free Ice Cream - Sea Salt & Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beckon Lactose Free Ice Cream - Sea Salt & Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Beckon Lactose Free Ice Cream - Sea Salt & Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


