Is Bee Peeps Cookie Coop Kit 5 Peeps Chicks, Pre Mixed White & Yellow Icing, Assorted Candy, Pre Baked Sugar Cookie Panels and 4 Cookie Chicken Figures, Cookie Coop Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR COOKIE PANELS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, CHLORINE, BENZOYL PEROXIDE, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (PALM OIL), ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, SALT, MALT SYRUP, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ACRYLAWAY. WHITE ICING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, FOOD STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. PEEPS® CHICKS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF THE FOLLOWING: YELLOW 5 (TARTRAZINE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX. CANDY FLOWERS: DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE (CORN SYRUP), CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. JELLY BEANS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX, MINERAL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1. YELLOW ICING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, FOOD STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), YELLOW 5, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Bee Peeps Cookie Coop Kit 5 Peeps Chicks, Pre Mixed White & Yellow Icing, Assorted Candy, Pre Baked Sugar Cookie Panels and 4 Cookie Chicken Figures, Cookie Coop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking