Is Bee Sting Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-hydrogenated soybean oil

non-hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices), Cayenne Pepper Mash (Aged Cayenne Pepper Puree, Salt, And Acetic Acid), Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Non-hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum (A Natural Food Fiber)

Check Bee Sting Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bee Sting Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangy
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep