Is Bee Up Sour Watermelon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • as retinyl palmitate
  • natural flavors

as retinyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Honey, Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Tapioca Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Inland Sea Water Powder, Vegetable Juice (color), Monosodium Citrate, Vitamin E (as Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A (as Retinyl Palmitate).

Check Bee Up Sour Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go