Is Beech-Nut Breakfast Baby Food Pouch, Stage 4, Yogurt, Banana & Mixed Berry Blend, 3.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk), Water, Fruit Purees (Banana, Strawberry, Raspberry), Sugar, Rice Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid, Contains: Milk
Check Beech-Nut Breakfast Baby Food Pouch, Stage 4, Yogurt, Banana & Mixed Berry Blend, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beech-Nut Breakfast Baby Food Pouch, Stage 4, Yogurt, Banana & Mixed Berry Blend, 3.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
Beech-Nut Veggies Stage 2 Carrot Zucchini & Pear Baby Food Pouch
Good & Gather Baby Apple, Banana & Raspberry Organic Fruit & Yogurt Baby Food, Apple, Banana & Raspberry
Good & Gather Baby Apple, Banana & Peach Organic Fruit & Yogurt Baby Food, Apple, Banana & Peach
Little Journey Organics Apple Banana Strawberry With Yogurt Baby Food Puree
Where to buy
Beech-Nut Breakfast Baby Food Pouch, Stage 4, Yogurt, Banana & Mixed Berry Blend, 3.5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


