Is Beef And Broccoli Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- oyster
- oyster extractives
- oyster sauce
- chicken broth
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE (WATER, RICE), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), GARLIC, SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BROTH, OYSTER SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, SALT, OYSTER EXTRACTIVES [OYSTER, WATER, SALT], CORN STARCH), GINGER, SESAME OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MALT EXTRACT (MALTED BARLEY, WATER), SPICES, YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), BROCCOLI, BEEF (BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, FLAVORINGS, SPEARMINT)
Check Beef And Broccoli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef And Broccoli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


