Is Beef And Cheese Pasta Bake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED UNENRICHED PASTA (UNENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [MILLED WHEAT], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WATER), COOKED BEEF, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), TOMATO PASTE, ONION, CELERY, BEEF FLAVOR BASE (BEEF FLAVORINGS [BEEF, FLAVORS], SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES

Check Beef And Cheese Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
UmamiRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go