Is BEEF BOLOGNESE WITH CAVATAPPI PASTA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ground beef
- beef bolognese
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF BOLOGNESE (MARINARA SAUCE [DICED TOMATOES {DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE}, WATER, TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, CANE SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID], GROUND BEEF), CAVATAPPI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA [DURUM SEMOLINA, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]).
Check BEEF BOLOGNESE WITH CAVATAPPI PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF BOLOGNESE WITH CAVATAPPI PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


