Is BEEF BOLOGNESE WITH CAVATAPPI PASTA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground beef
- beef bolognese
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF BOLOGNESE (MARINARA SAUCE [DICED TOMATOES {DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE}, WATER, TOMATOES, ONION, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, CANE SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID], GROUND BEEF), CAVATAPPI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA [DURUM SEMOLINA, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]).
Check BEEF BOLOGNESE WITH CAVATAPPI PASTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF BOLOGNESE WITH CAVATAPPI PASTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


