Is Beef Bone Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This broth offers a rich, savory, umami-forward flavor, a silky mouthfeel and slight gelatinous thickness when cooled. Commonly used for sipping or as a base in soups, stews, sauces, grains and braises, reviewers report satisfying depth and convenience, while noting occasional variability in saltiness and consistency, and sometimes after reheating.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ganic beef bones
- organic beef broth concentrate
- natural flavors
ganic beef bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This broth offers a rich, savory, umami-forward flavor, a silky mouthfeel and slight gelatinous thickness when cooled. Commonly used for sipping or as a base in soups, stews, sauces, grains and braises, reviewers report satisfying depth and convenience, while noting occasional variability in saltiness and consistency, and sometimes after reheating.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Beef Broth Concentrate (Water,ganic Beef Bones), Organic Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate
Check Beef Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Bone Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Beef Bone Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


