Is Beef Bone Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef bones derived from 100% grass fed cattle

beef bones derived from 100% grass fed cattle

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Beef Bones Derived From 100% Grass Fed Cattle, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Ginger Juice, Himalayan Sea Salt, Organic Black Peppercorns, Organic Bay Leaves

Check Beef Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiEarthy
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoup
Vegan? Beef Bone Broth | Spoonful