Is BEEF & BROCCOLI SEASONING MIX, BEEF & BROCCOLI Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • invert sucrose
  • natural flavor

invert sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory seasoning mix that adds umami depth and mild sweetness to stir-fried beef and vegetables. It produces a glossy, slightly thickened sauce and helps tenderize meat while enhancing texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight stir-fries, marinades, and rice or noodle dishes; reviewers cite ease, consistent flavor, and convenience also.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Food Starch-modified, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%: Spice, Natural Flavor, Wine Solids, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Invert Sucrose, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Food Starch-modified, Caramel Color

Check BEEF & BROCCOLI SEASONING MIX, BEEF & BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BEEF & BROCCOLI SEASONING MIX, BEEF & BROCCOLI is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BRalphsShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling