Is BEEF & BROCCOLI SEASONING MIX, BEEF & BROCCOLI Vegetarian?

Description
A savory seasoning mix that adds umami depth and mild sweetness to stir-fried beef and vegetables. It produces a glossy, slightly thickened sauce and helps tenderize meat while enhancing texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight stir-fries, marinades, and rice or noodle dishes; reviewers cite ease, consistent flavor, and convenience also.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- invert sucrose
- natural flavor
invert sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory seasoning mix that adds umami depth and mild sweetness to stir-fried beef and vegetables. It produces a glossy, slightly thickened sauce and helps tenderize meat while enhancing texture. Commonly used for quick weeknight stir-fries, marinades, and rice or noodle dishes; reviewers cite ease, consistent flavor, and convenience also.
Ingredients
Food Starch-modified, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%: Spice, Natural Flavor, Wine Solids, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Invert Sucrose, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Food Starch-modified, Caramel Color
Check BEEF & BROCCOLI SEASONING MIX, BEEF & BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF & BROCCOLI SEASONING MIX, BEEF & BROCCOLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
BEEF & BROCCOLI SEASONING MIX, BEEF & BROCCOLI is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


