Is Beef Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef flavour
  • beef broth
  • beef fat
  • beef broth concentrate
  • natural flavour

beef flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef broth concentrate (beef broth, yeast extract, salt, beef fat, caramel, beef flavour, potato starch, onion powder, garlic powder, natural flavour), Salt.

Check Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup Base · Liquid, Packaging Raw

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SoupCooking BaseMeal PrepGravy