Is Beef burgers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- produced in the uk using british beef
- 86% british beef
- salr dextrose
produced in the uk using british beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
86% british beef, water, crumb (rice flour gram flour, maize starch, salr dextrose), seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, preservative: sodium metabisulphite, rosemary extract), aller:y advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, additional information: grills in 10-12 minutes, see reverse for full cooking and storage instructions, ensure food is piping hot, cooked throughout and no pink colour remains before serving, particularly when using a charcoal barbeque, packaged in a protective atmosphere, produced in the uk using british beef, *reference intake of an average adult (8400k3/
Check Beef burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


