Is Beef Chili with Beans 8/15 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean oil
  • textured vegetable protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, beef, prepared beans (pinto, kidney), tomatoes (diced tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), modified food starch, textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color), jalapeño peppers (jalapeño peppers, salt, acetic acid, water, calcium chloride), sugar, tomato paste, sea salt, chili powder (chili pepper, spices, garlic powder), dehydrated onions, white corn masa flour, dehydrated green bell peppers, cumin, dehydrated red bell peppers, onion powder, paprika, citric acid, garlic powder, caramel color, chili seasoning (soybean oil, paprika extractives, polysorbate 80, natural flavors).

Check Beef Chili with Beans 8/15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beef Chili with Beans 8/15 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch