Is BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS, BEEF Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef fat
- ground beef
- dextrose
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GROUND BEEF, WATER, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS (WATER, KIDNEY BEANS, SALT), TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID [AS NEEDED]), SEASONING (SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, ONION POWDER), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, BEEF FAT, CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Soup · Can


