Is BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS, BEEF Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- ground beef
- dextrose
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GROUND BEEF, WATER, DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS (WATER, KIDNEY BEANS, SALT), TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID [AS NEEDED]), SEASONING (SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, ONION POWDER), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CELERY, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, BEEF FAT, CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS, BEEF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS, BEEF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Soup · Can


