Is BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whey

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, GROUND BEEF, COOKED DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN OIL, BEEF STOCK, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LIME JUICE, HOT PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), CILANTRO, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup