Is BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef stock
  • dried whey
  • roasted beef
  • beef base
  • ground beef
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried whey
roasted beef
beef base

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, GROUND BEEF, COOKED DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN OIL, BEEF STOCK, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LIME JUICE, HOT PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), CILANTRO, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup