Is BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • roasted beef
  • beef base
  • ground beef
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

roasted beef
beef base
ground beef

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, GROUND BEEF, COOKED DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN OIL, BEEF STOCK, DRIED WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LIME JUICE, HOT PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), CILANTRO, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check BEEF CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSoup