Is BEEF CHIMICHURRI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH POTATOES, GREEN BEANS & RED BELL PEPPERS IN A CHIMICHURRI SAUCE, BEEF CHIMICHURRI Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Tender strips with starchy pieces and crisp vegetable bits in an herb-forward, tangy sauce offer savory, slightly bright flavors and varied textures. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight meals or served atop grains and salads. Customers note consistent tenderness and convenience; some report the sauce is occasionally intense or overly salty.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- seasoned cooked beef strip
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Tender strips with starchy pieces and crisp vegetable bits in an herb-forward, tangy sauce offer savory, slightly bright flavors and varied textures. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight meals or served atop grains and salads. Customers note consistent tenderness and convenience; some report the sauce is occasionally intense or overly salty.
Ingredients
Vegetables (Russet Potatoes, Green Beans, Red Bell Peppers), Chimichurri Sauce (Water, Spices, Olive Oil, Onions, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Canola Oil, Mushroom Powder, Serrano Pepper Puree), Seasoned Cooked Beef Strip And Binder Product (Beef, Water, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Flavorings, Olive Oil), Contains: Soy
Check BEEF CHIMICHURRI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH POTATOES, GREEN BEANS & RED BELL PEPPERS IN A CHIMICHURRI SAUCE, BEEF CHIMICHURRI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEEF CHIMICHURRI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH POTATOES, GREEN BEANS & RED BELL PEPPERS IN A CHIMICHURRI SAUCE, BEEF CHIMICHURRI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
BEEF CHIMICHURRI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH POTATOES, GREEN BEANS & RED BELL PEPPERS IN A CHIMICHURRI SAUCE, BEEF CHIMICHURRI is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


