Is Beef Choice Angus Flank Steak, 1.34 - 2.28 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteurized milk, cream (MILK), salt, microbial rennet, bacterial culture, cheese cultures, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Beef Choice Angus Flank Steak, 1.34 - 2.28 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Beef Choice Angus Flank Steak, 1.34 - 2.28 lb is available at 2 retailers

WalmartCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep