Is Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Jack Link's Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo 2 oz is a high-quality product made with 100% premium beef. The beef used in this steak is lean, ensuring a healthier option for consumers. This product is an original Jack Link's creation, based on their great-grandfather's old-world recipes, which include a blend of spices. People appreciate the great price of this steak and enjoy it as a satisfying and flavorful snack.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jack Link's Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo 2 oz is a high-quality product made with 100% premium beef. The beef used in this steak is lean, ensuring a healthier option for consumers. This product is an original Jack Link's creation, based on their great-grandfather's old-world recipes, which include a blend of spices. People appreciate the great price of this steak and enjoy it as a satisfying and flavorful snack.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite
Check Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


