Is Beef Choice Angus Flank Steak, 1.34 - 2.28 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- cream
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- microbial rennet
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
pasteurized milk, cream (MILK), salt, microbial rennet, bacterial culture, cheese cultures, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check Beef Choice Angus Flank Steak, 1.34 - 2.28 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Choice Angus Flank Steak, 1.34 - 2.28 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Ball Park® Angus Beef Hot Dogs, Bun Size Length, 8 Count
Ball Park® Angus Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Where to buy
Beef Choice Angus Flank Steak, 1.34 - 2.28 lb is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


