No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is BEEF CONCENTRATED STOCK, BEEF Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Intensely savory and beefy, this concentrated pasty stock yields a deep, robust broth when diluted. Thick, glossy texture dissolves readily into soups, stews, gravies and sauces, enriching braises and risottos. Users report convenient, flavor-boosting results; common critiques note strong saltiness and the need to adjust dilution carefully for best results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BEEF EXTRACT, BEEF FAT.

Check BEEF CONCENTRATED STOCK, BEEF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BEEF CONCENTRATED STOCK, BEEF | Spoonful