Is Beef flavor broth mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • artificial beef flavor

artificial beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, sugar, monosodium glutamate, artificial beef flavor, soy sauce powder (salt, maltodextrin, defatted soybean), palm oil, onion powder, spices (cinnamon, pepper, clove, star anise), caramel color, paprika color.

Check Beef flavor broth mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatySalty
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep