Is Beef Flavors ramen Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural beef style flavor
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- riboflavin
natural beef style flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED ORGANIC UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY, WHEAT), YEAST EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE (ONION, GARLIC, CHIVES), CARAMELIZED SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CELERY EXTRACT, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY & CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL BEEF STYLE FLAVOR*), DRIED CARROT, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED PEAS, DRIED CORN, 2% OR LESS OF MIX TOCOPHEROL (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODA ASH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE. *CONTAINS NO BEEF.
Check Beef Flavors ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beef Flavors ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


