Is Beef Flavors ramen Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural beef style flavor
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • riboflavin

natural beef style flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED ORGANIC UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, SEASONING (HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY, WHEAT), YEAST EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLE (ONION, GARLIC, CHIVES), CARAMELIZED SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CELERY EXTRACT, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY & CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL BEEF STYLE FLAVOR*), DRIED CARROT, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED PEAS, DRIED CORN, 2% OR LESS OF MIX TOCOPHEROL (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODA ASH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE. *CONTAINS NO BEEF.

Check Beef Flavors ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch