Is beef franks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • beef
  • flavoring dextrose
  • corn syrup, flavoring dextrose, sodium phosphate, ascorbic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
beef
flavoring dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, water, salt, nonfat dry milk contains less than 2% of: corn syrup, flavoring dextrose, sodium phosphate, ascorbic acid (mtamin c) sod ttenatural garlic oil (sonflower oil and flavor), oleoresin of paprika. contains: milk.

Check beef franks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch